Canberra buyer’s market map
Canberra buyer's market map
Where do Canberra buyers have the upper hand?
Every suburb, coloured by how much negotiating power house buyers have right now. Based on how long homes take to sell, how far below asking they go, and how much stock is on the market.
Suburb snapshot
Tap or hover over a suburb to see how much room buyers have to negotiate.
Most buyer leverage
Most competitive
Ready to make your move?
Knowing where you can negotiate is one thing. Find out if you're ready to buy, and what to sort out first.
Take the Buyer Readiness Assessment Found a home already? Get a free price check →Source: HtAG Analytics, houses only, data to . Buyer leverage is a Property Lookout score comparing each suburb with the rest of Canberra. Conditions change and every property is different. General information only, not financial advice.
See how Canberra house prices have grown on the Canberra suburb growth map
Source: HtAG Analytics · Data to 30 Sep 2026
Reading Canberra’s buyer market indicators
This is a dated snapshot of houses across 104 mapped suburbs, not a live feed. It does not cover units or apartments.
Buyer leverage is a Property Lookout score out of 100 comparing each suburb with the rest of Canberra. The supplied map describes days on market, discount off the first asking price and stock as its indicators, but does not provide the score’s calculation formula or weights. The scores below are reproduced from the supplied data, not recalculated.
- Days on market
- How long a typical house takes to sell. Longer selling times can indicate more pressure on sellers.
- Discount off asking
- How far below the first list price houses typically sell. This is a suburb-level indication, not a promised discount on a particular home.
- Stock
- The number of months it would take to sell everything currently listed. More stock can indicate more choice and less competition.
Suburbs flagged for limited house sales are excluded from comparisons. Missing discount data is not treated as zero. Market conditions change and each property is different; these figures do not establish an individual home’s value or guarantee negotiating success. General information only, not financial advice.
Ranked suburb indicators
The same five highest and three lowest reported results shown by each map view, as at 30 Sep 2026. Rankings exclude suburbs or values not reported in that view.
Buyer leverage rankings
Most buyer leverage
- 1. Bruce89/100
- 2. O'Connor88/100
- 3. Franklin86/100
- 4. Forde85/100
- 5. Griffith85/100
Most competitive
- 1. Chisholm5/100
- 2. Theodore7/100
- 3. Monash15/100
Days on market rankings
Slowest to sell
- 1. Deakin104 days
- 2. Franklin88 days
- 3. Throsby82 days
- 4. Watson79 days
- 5. Chifley78 days
Fastest to sell
- 1. Weetangera21 days
- 2. Mawson21 days
- 3. Theodore22 days
Discount off asking rankings
Biggest discounts off asking
- 1. Ainslie9.6%
- 2. O'Connor6.4%
- 3. Franklin6.1%
- 4. Farrer5.8%
- 5. Fisher5.7%
Smallest discounts off asking
- 1. Wright0.1%
- 2. Nicholls0.1%
- 3. Chisholm0.2%
Stock rankings
Most stock for sale
- 1. Red Hill4.3 months
- 2. Scullin3.6 months
- 3. Yarralumla3.6 months
- 4. Throsby3.4 months
- 5. O'Malley3.1 months
Least stock for sale
- 1. Chisholm0.4 months
- 2. Spence0.6 months
- 3. Fadden0.6 months
Suburb figures and reporting limits
View all 104 suburbs and buyer market figures
Suburbs are alphabetical. “Not reported” means excluded or unavailable, not zero. Limited-sales suburbs have their figures withheld here to match the map’s exclusions. Discount and stock figures use the map’s rounding; typical house prices are shown in whole Australian dollars. On small screens, scroll the table horizontally to see all columns.
| Suburb | Buyer leverage | Days on market | Discount off asking | Stock | Typical house price (AUD) | Reporting notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ainslie | 84/100 | 50 days | 9.6% | 2.3 months | $1,496,729 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Amaroo | 63/100 | 55 days | 2.4% | 1.8 months | $998,397 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Aranda | 39/100 | 29 days | 4.3% | 1.1 months | $1,561,251 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Banks | 34/100 | 42 days | 1.3% | 1.0 months | $948,238 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Beard | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Belconnen | 60/100 | 37 days | Not reported | 2.3 months | $696,870 | Discount data not reported. |
| Bonner | 24/100 | 30 days | 0.3% | 1.5 months | $959,706 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Bonython | 48/100 | 36 days | Not reported | 1.7 months | $977,380 | Discount data not reported. |
| Braddon | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Bruce | 89/100 | 67 days | 4.6% | 2.8 months | $1,244,580 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Calwell | 18/100 | 38 days | 0.3% | 0.7 months | $956,627 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Campbell | 65/100 | 66 days | Not reported | 1.4 months | $1,884,132 | Discount data not reported. |
| Casey | 27/100 | 31 days | 0.5% | 1.5 months | $973,814 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Chapman | 45/100 | 39 days | 4.0% | 1.0 months | $1,426,715 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Charnwood | 33/100 | 37 days | 1.6% | 1.2 months | $754,369 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Chifley | 81/100 | 78 days | Not reported | 2.0 months | $1,151,067 | Discount data not reported. |
| Chisholm | 5/100 | 28 days | 0.2% | 0.4 months | $926,705 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Conder | 46/100 | 52 days | 1.3% | 1.3 months | $940,147 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Cook | 58/100 | 53 days | 4.6% | 0.8 months | $1,202,536 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Coombs | 34/100 | 28 days | Not reported | 1.6 months | $1,116,179 | Discount data not reported. |
| Crace | 41/100 | 38 days | 0.3% | 2.1 months | $1,056,360 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Curtin | 44/100 | 31 days | 1.3% | 2.4 months | $1,455,700 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Deakin | 84/100 | 104 days | Not reported | 2.0 months | $2,226,448 | Discount data not reported. |
| Denman Prospect | 69/100 | 42 days | Not reported | 2.3 months | $1,307,376 | Discount data not reported. |
| Dickson | 81/100 | 69 days | 3.7% | 2.4 months | $1,168,529 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Downer | 71/100 | 41 days | Not reported | 2.4 months | $1,184,622 | Discount data not reported. |
| Duffy | 21/100 | 31 days | Not reported | 1.1 months | $1,146,187 | Discount data not reported. |
| Dunlop | 52/100 | 43 days | Not reported | 1.5 months | $932,859 | Discount data not reported. |
| Evatt | 50/100 | 45 days | 1.8% | 1.6 months | $944,066 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Fadden | 34/100 | 44 days | 2.3% | 0.6 months | $1,190,704 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Farrer | 80/100 | 41 days | 5.8% | 2.5 months | $1,369,342 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Fisher | 57/100 | 41 days | 5.7% | 1.1 months | $1,015,192 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Florey | 29/100 | 33 days | 2.5% | 0.8 months | $951,634 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Flynn | 57/100 | 77 days | 2.5% | 1.2 months | $998,484 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Forde | 85/100 | 69 days | 5.2% | 2.1 months | $1,163,654 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Forrest | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Franklin | 86/100 | 88 days | 6.1% | 1.9 months | $1,081,346 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Fraser | 56/100 | 48 days | 2.7% | 1.5 months | $1,067,484 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Fyshwick | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Garran | 61/100 | 68 days | 4.2% | 1.0 months | $1,621,785 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Gilmore | 35/100 | 40 days | 2.3% | 0.6 months | $913,510 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Giralang | 60/100 | 39 days | 5.3% | 1.4 months | $1,004,524 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Gordon | 28/100 | 36 days | 1.1% | 1.2 months | $938,358 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Gowrie | 59/100 | 51 days | 2.3% | 1.8 months | $989,064 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Greenway | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Griffith | 85/100 | 60 days | Not reported | 2.4 months | $2,317,418 | Discount data not reported. |
| Gungahlin | 27/100 | 26 days | 2.3% | 1.3 months | $983,483 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Hackett | 76/100 | 61 days | 3.7% | 2.1 months | $1,415,064 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Harrison | 76/100 | 58 days | 4.0% | 2.2 months | $1,066,255 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Hawker | 30/100 | 30 days | Not reported | 1.4 months | $1,238,755 | Discount data not reported. |
| Higgins | 41/100 | 49 days | 0.9% | 1.3 months | $892,907 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Holder | 39/100 | 27 days | Not reported | 2.0 months | $1,026,320 | Discount data not reported. |
| Holt | 51/100 | 50 days | 1.2% | 1.8 months | $843,602 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Hughes | 64/100 | 45 days | 2.5% | 2.1 months | $1,497,288 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Hume | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Isaacs | 50/100 | 59 days | 3.2% | 0.6 months | $1,261,197 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Isabella Plains | 35/100 | 34 days | Not reported | 1.3 months | $882,912 | Discount data not reported. |
| Jacka | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Kaleen | 44/100 | 26 days | 4.0% | 1.6 months | $1,024,548 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Kambah | 25/100 | 27 days | 0.7% | 1.5 months | $972,773 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Kingston | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Latham | 46/100 | 49 days | 1.6% | 1.3 months | $883,666 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Lawson | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Lyneham | 59/100 | 63 days | Not reported | 1.3 months | $1,234,203 | Discount data not reported. |
| Lyons | 57/100 | 62 days | 1.5% | 1.6 months | $1,195,635 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Macarthur | 42/100 | 40 days | 3.1% | 0.9 months | $1,118,115 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Macgregor | 24/100 | 32 days | Not reported | 1.1 months | $888,158 | Discount data not reported. |
| Macquarie | 52/100 | 32 days | 4.8% | 1.4 months | $1,040,081 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Mawson | 45/100 | 21 days | 2.6% | 2.3 months | $1,210,093 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| McKellar | 18/100 | 31 days | 0.7% | 1.0 months | $1,137,745 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Melba | 18/100 | 24 days | Not reported | 1.3 months | $1,003,723 | Discount data not reported. |
| Monash | 15/100 | 30 days | Not reported | 0.9 months | $975,498 | Discount data not reported. |
| Moncrieff | 54/100 | 50 days | 1.3% | 1.9 months | $1,043,183 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Narrabundah | 44/100 | 34 days | 1.8% | 1.9 months | $1,567,417 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Ngunnawal | 28/100 | 29 days | 2.2% | 1.3 months | $950,114 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Nicholls | 49/100 | 54 days | 0.1% | 2.0 months | $1,282,336 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| O'Connor | 88/100 | 52 days | 6.4% | 2.5 months | $1,668,957 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| O'Malley | 65/100 | 35 days | Not reported | 3.1 months | $2,634,472 | Discount data not reported. |
| Oxley | 53/100 | 51 days | Not reported | 1.3 months | $1,014,727 | Discount data not reported. |
| Page | 40/100 | 24 days | 2.7% | 1.7 months | $987,934 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Palmerston | 36/100 | 40 days | 0.7% | 1.4 months | $1,002,825 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Pearce | 52/100 | 37 days | 2.3% | 2.0 months | $1,401,248 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Phillip | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Red Hill | 82/100 | 48 days | Not reported | 4.3 months | $2,348,898 | Discount data not reported. |
| Reid | 77/100 | 62 days | 2.8% | 2.4 months | $2,201,213 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Richardson | 21/100 | 35 days | Not reported | 0.8 months | $824,808 | Discount data not reported. |
| Rivett | 55/100 | 38 days | 5.0% | 1.3 months | $955,823 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Scullin | 76/100 | 40 days | 4.4% | 3.6 months | $896,188 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Spence | 32/100 | 31 days | 4.0% | 0.6 months | $973,074 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Stirling | 21/100 | 34 days | Not reported | 0.8 months | $1,122,796 | Discount data not reported. |
| Strathnairn | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Taylor | 67/100 | 51 days | 1.7% | 2.9 months | $1,127,319 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Theodore | 7/100 | 22 days | 0.5% | 0.6 months | $938,369 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Throsby | 85/100 | 82 days | 3.0% | 3.4 months | $1,186,389 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Torrens | 43/100 | 27 days | Not reported | 2.1 months | $1,172,437 | Discount data not reported. |
| Turner | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Uriarra Village | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Limited house sales: excluded from comparisons. |
| Wanniassa | 19/100 | 34 days | 0.4% | 1.0 months | $953,681 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Waramanga | 51/100 | 39 days | 4.5% | 1.2 months | $1,030,397 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Watson | 72/100 | 79 days | 3.6% | 1.6 months | $1,272,447 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Weetangera | 27/100 | 21 days | Not reported | 1.6 months | $1,435,789 | Discount data not reported. |
| Weston | 68/100 | 48 days | Not reported | 2.1 months | $1,061,108 | Discount data not reported. |
| Wright | 40/100 | 32 days | 0.1% | 2.9 months | $1,304,620 | Reported in this snapshot. |
| Yarralumla | 75/100 | 39 days | 4.5% | 3.6 months | $2,344,053 | Reported in this snapshot. |